Non Penetrating Roof Mount Installation Guide

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Non-Penetrating Roof Mount Installation Guide

PHASE 1

Parts List

Installation Notes:

  • Verify installation location can support the weight of the mount and the concrete blocks used to weigh it down
  • Use the provided 1/2’’ wrench for roof mount assembly
  • For ease of installation, leave all fasteners slightly loose and tighten once the base angles, brace tubes, and mounting pole are installed and square
  • At least 200 lbs of weight must be used to secure roof mount (6 standard concrete blocks depicted not included)
  • Add weight evenly to base prior to installing camera/solar panel
  • For camera mounting instructions, please refer to the installation guide included with your camera system

Step 1:

  • Remove the 6 Base Angle Brackets (item 2) from the packaging and lay each piece as pictured to the right. Pay careful attention to the angle orientation of each piece.

     

  • Using the 5/16” – 3/4” Carriage Bolt (item 5), with Lock Washer (item 7) and Nut (item 6) assemble the Base Angle Brackets in all 8 locations around the base. This includes each corner and the ends of each of the two middle Base Angle Brackets. 

Step 2:

  • Remove the 4 Brace Tubes (item 3) from the packaging and loosely secure them to the sides of each of the outside Base Angle Brackets using the remaining 5/16” – 3/4”, Carriage Bolts, Lock Washers and Nuts. 

Step 3:

  • Secure each of the Brace Tubes to the Mounting Pole (item 1), using the 5/16” – 3 1/2” (item 4), Carriage Bolts with Lock Washer and Nut. 

Step 4:

  • Secure each of the Brace Tubes to the Mounting Pole (item 1), using the 5/16” – 3 1/2” (item 4), Carriage Bolts with Lock Washer and Nut. 

Step 5:

  • Carefully place 6 concrete blocks (not included) within the Base Angle Brackets. This weighs the base down, preventing it from tipping easily. 

Step 6: (PTZ and XL model users, skip to Phase 2)

  • Mount your Senersa Systems Camera and Solar Panel using the instructions provided with your camera. Use 2 of the 4 provided band clamps for the MC Series Cameras, or use all 4 band clamps if installing the SiteWatch PRO2 camera. Place the Solar Panel as low as possible, and place the camera as high as possible on the mounting pole.

MC Series Cameras
SiteWatch PRO2 Cameras

PHASE 2 (for PTZ and XL Models)

 

Parts List

fully installed PTZ

Installation Notes:

  • Verify installation location can support the weight of the mount and the concrete blocks used to weigh it down
  • Use the provided 1/2’’ wrench for roof mount assembly
  • For ease of installation, leave all fasteners slightly loose and tighten once the base angles, brace tubes, and mounting pole are installed and square
  • At least 200 lbs of weight must be used to secure roof mount (6 standard concrete blocks depicted not included)
  • Add weight evenly to base prior to installing camera/solar panel
  • For camera mounting instructions, please refer to the installation guide included with your camera system
Cross Bar
parts explain ptz roof mount
Solar Panel Support Bracket
Lower Support Bracket
Angle Mount Left Side

Step 1:

  • Assemble two (qty 2) cross bars
  • Ensure the 2 different angle mounts are used (left and right). The angle mounts are mirrors of each other.
  • Ensure the chamfered edge on each of the angle mounts is facing upward.
  • Leave the bolted connections loose enough such that the
    angle mounts can slide.
  • Secure the angle mounts to the cross bar using 3/8”- 16, 1” long serrated flange bolt with lock washer and nut.
    Repeat in 4 locations per assembly (8 locations total)
step 1 image combined

Step 2:

  • Remove the 4 Brace Tubes (item 3) from the packaging and loosely secure them to the sides of each of the outside Base Angle Brackets using the remaining 5/16” – 3/4”, Carriage Bolts, Lock Washers and Nuts. 

Step 3:

  • Secure each of the Brace Tubes to the Mounting Pole (item 1), using the 5/16” – 3 1/2” (item 4), Carriage Bolts with Lock Washer and Nut. 
  • Secure the Solar Panel bracket to the angle mounts using
    1/4”-20, 5/8” long serrated flange bolt with lock washer
    and nut. Repeat in all 4 locations.
  • Leave connections loose enough to allow for cross bar to rotate slightly.
step 3 image combined
band clamp install

Step 4:

  • Feed 2 of the band clamps through the slots in the
    crossbar
  • Tighten band clamps till they are roughly 3” in
    diameter and could easily slide over roof mount pole

Step 5:

  • Thread the two band clamps through the slots in the crossbar
  • Mount the lower crossbar about halfway underneath the brace tubes of the roof mount and tighten the clamps to secure the bar
lower cross bar install
step 6 image combined

Step 6:

  • Install the lower support brackets on the inside of
    each angle mount of the lower crossbar
  • Ensure the horizontal portion of the lower support bracket is oriented inward as shown
  • Secure the lower support bracket to the angle mounts
    using 1/4”-20, 5/8” long serrated flange bolt with lock
    washer and nut. Repeat in all 4 locations.

Please note the roof mount has been hidden for clarity

Step 7:

  • Slide the solar panel assembly onto the pole through the band clamps
  • Allow assembly to slide down to just above the angle braces of the roof mount
  • Tighten band clamps enough that the assembly cannot slide easily
soalr panel install

Step 8:

  • Slide the solar panel assembly onto the pole through the band clamps
  • Allow assembly to slide down to just above the angle braces of the roof mount
  • Tighten band clamps enough that the assembly cannot slide easily

Step 9:

  • Tighten all loose connections
  • Tighten all band clamps
  • Finish installation of cameras
  • Carefully place 6 concrete blocks (not included) within Base Angle Brackets. This weighs the base down,
    preventing it from tipping easily.
final connection

Step 10:

  • Mount your Sensera Systems Camera using the PTZ or XL Model installation guide provided with your system.
Non-Penetrating PTZ Roof Mount
XL Camera Roof Mount
example ptz install
example xl install
Related Articles

None found

Technical Support

support@senserasystems.com
(800) 657-0437 x2

Setup & Training

success@senserasystems.com
(800) 657-0437 x102

Schedule Training

Schedule your training with the form below!

Support Index