INSTALLATION GUIDE

Non Penetrating Roof Mount Installation Guide

Parts List

Installation Notes:

  •  Verify installation location can support the weight of the mount 
  • Provided 1/2’’ wrench can be used for installation 
  • It is recommended to leave all connections loose and tighten once the base angles, brace tubes, and mounting pole are installed and square 
  • At least 200 lbs of weight must be used to secure roof mount (6 Standard concrete blocks not included) 
  • Add weight evenly to base prior to installing camera/solar panel 
  • Follow solar panel and camera installation guides provided separately 
  • Use provided band clamps for solar panel installation

Step 1:

  • Remove the 6 Base Angle Brackets (item 2) from the packaging and lay each piece as pictured below. Pay careful attention to the angle orientation of each piece. 

  • Using the 5/16” – 3/4” Carriage Bolt (item 5), with Lock Washer (item 7) and Nut (item 6) assemble the Base Angle Brackets in all 8 locations around the base. This includes each corner and the ends of each of the two middle Base Angle Brackets. 

Step 2:

  • Remove the 4 Brace Tubes (item 3) from the packaging and loosely secure them to the sides of each of the outside Base Angle Brackets using the remaining 5/16” – 3/4”, Carriage Bolts, Lock Washers and Nuts. 

Step 3:

  • Secure each of the Brace Tubes to the Mounting Pole (item 1), using the 5/16” – 3 1/2” (item 4), Carriage Bolts with Lock Washer and Nut. 

Step 4:

  • Secure each of the Brace Tubes to the Mounting Pole (item 1), using the 5/16” – 3 1/2” (item 4), Carriage Bolts with Lock Washer and Nut. 

Step 5:

  • Carefully place 6 concrete blocks (not included) within the Base Angle Brackets. This weighs the base down, preventing it from tipping easily. 
  • Mount your Senersa Systems Camera and Solar Panel using the instructions provided with your camera. 
LOOKING FOR SOMETHING?

Search Our Site

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt